Correct registration of personal information

 

Because your personal information and the contact details you provide to beefactor.gr are extremely important for your electronic transaction with us since, as you know, these are the only way our company can communicate with you to perform its obligations to you as well as your orders, you must be sure that the information you have given us is perfectly correct.

 

Our company takes all reasonable care to receive from you your correct information and for this reason, you are requested to recheck your personal information at the end of your order form and then send it to us with your consent.

 

Therefore, our company has no responsibility in the event that any of its contractual or legal obligations are not properly executed and / or timely due to the sending by you of incorrect personal data. In particular, any notice that will be given to you at the email address you gave us (eg for lack of product availability, etc.) will be considered valid even if it is not delivered to you due to an error in the information provided by you.

 

The same applies to the contact address and shipping of products as well as for telephone communications. In any case, you are obliged to re-update your information whenever a change occurs.

 

Registered users

 

In order to better serve you and to facilitate your future purchases, you must register as users of beefactor.gr (log in) when you first send a request for an order to our company. The details you fill in the special form at beefactor.gr remain in our company system.

 

Therefore, when you first send a request for a visit request, you are asked to open an account with us and create a user profile (Full name, gender and date of birth) using your own unique username & password.

 

In this way you create your own unique page – a registered user page – in which your purchase history is recorded, you can track the stage of your new order request, the completed orders, etc.

 

When signing up as a registered user, the company can install and you accept as a registered user, a session cookies system solely for identifying you and your transactions, to create your history as a customer displayed on your personal page and is only visible to you. The above session cookies are designed only to help you better manage your profile and transactions so you do not have to declare your details from the beginning every time you visit beefactor.gr.

 

Session cookies are deleted as soon as you unsubscribe from a registered user.

 

Privacy policy

 

The issue of protecting your personal data is a very serious case for our company that is treated as a top priority.

 

Your personal data is collected by our company solely for the purpose of conducting transactions with beefactor.gr and our communication with you for completing your orders, invoicing, facilitating deliveries, sending your orders, to serve your requests as well as to send newsletters regarding our products and services.

 

All your personal data collected through the special online form of beefactor.gr are absolutely necessary for the performance of the above services on our part and are subject to your full consent / consent, which is provided by sending your personal data to us.

 

You can access your data at any time, as well as request the immediate deletion of your information and your deletion as registered users.

 

You are also entitled to exercise at any time all your rights under Articles 11-13 of Law no. 2472/1997.

 

In any case, your information is retained by our company only for as long as you are a registered user of beefactor.gr and / or for as long as your transactions are executed with us and are deleted as soon as you have been unsubscribed and / or the transaction has been completed with you.

 

Also during your visit to beefactor.gr it is possible to install session cookies on your computer so that you can record the items you place in your shopping cart even before you register as a registered user in order to send your order request.

 

Your personal data is not disclosed to any third party and is managed exclusively by our company.

 

Unique exceptions are:

 

1) data relating to the execution and settlement of electronic credit card payments made by our trusted partners – financial institutions that follow all the appropriate security procedures to safeguard your information and

 

2) the data that is absolutely necessary for the execution of your order (transportation, storage, etc.) by the companies that cooperate with us.

 

However, your data is protected and managed in accordance with the terms and conditions of Greek law and in particular law 2472/1997, our company strictly follows all the rules established by the relevant legislative framework.

 

Under the above legislation, data held by our company may only be disclosed to third parties, competent authorities, prosecutors or other administrations in accordance with the rules and regulations laid down in each regulatory framework.

 

Also, all of your data, information and transactions are governed by the principles of confidentiality of communications (electronic and non-commercial) and commercial and all appropriate measures are taken to protect and safeguard their confidentiality during the transmission and / and execution of transactions.

 

The user / consumer / visitor / member of beefactor.gr should also protect the confidentiality of his or her data and not disclose to third parties (albeit from his / her negligence) or to disclose the use of the data by third parties. It is also recommended to change the password at regular intervals.

 

The company reserves the right to any damages caused by the breach of the above obligations of the user / consumer / visitor / member of beefactor.gr.

 

Finally, to complete the ordering process, you agree to receive automated or personalized emails both directly on your computer and personally at the email address you have provided to us, as well as any telephone communication on the phones you have communicated to our company.